November 8-9, 2017Minneapolis Convention Center Minneapolis, MN

ESC Minneapolis 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • 0, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Loren Shade (Allegro Software)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Bob Baddeley (WYZGYZ LLC)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • 0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Daniel Quant (MultiTech)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Chris Schlink (iSYSTEM USA)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • 0, 9:30am - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 101G
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Technical Session
      Pass Type:
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • 0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Randy Schueller (DfR Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Scott Meyers (UTC Aerospace Systems)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • 0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 232
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • 0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Kyle Sporre (Digi Wireless Design Services)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Sagar Patel (Battelle Memorial Institute)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 11:15am
    • 0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speakers:
      Sara Backlund (Devicix – A Division of Nortech Systems, Inc.), Eric McKee (Devicix – A Division of Nortech Systems, Inc.), Mike Theran (EpiEP, Inc.)
      Format: Classic Postmortem
      Track: Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • 0, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Tara Dunn (Omni PCB)
      Panelists:
      Dave Neville (NewTown Solutions Inc.), Ed Palmer (Design Solutions Inc.), Mark Peterson (Johnson Company)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • 0, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  103B
      Keynote:
      Ransom Stephens
      Format: Keynote
      Track: Keynotes (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • 0, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  101E
      Sponsor Speaker:
      Chuck Brokish (Green Hills Software)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • 0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Bhargavi Nisarga (Texas Instruments Inc.)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speakers:
      Kevin Lynch (Synaptics Inc.), Rod Dewell (Synaptics Inc.)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 752
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type:
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Lynn Linse (ATEK Access Technolgies)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • 0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Rod Cope (Rogue Wave Software)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Daniel Aceituna (DISTek Integration)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Drew Moseley (Mender.io)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • 0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Stephanie Domas (Battelle)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speakers:
      Nikhil Kumar (Rohde & Schwarz), Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Charles Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Panelists:
      Ray Almgren (Swift Sensors Inc.), Leonardo Estevez (Texas Instruments), Ben Jordan (Sense AI)
      Format: Panel Discussion
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Ken Bednasz (Telit Wireless Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:00am
    • 0, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Mak Agashe (Pifocal LLC)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 10:00am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Leonardo Estevez (Texas Instruments)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • 0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Richard Najarian (Telit Wireless Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT, Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • 0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Sascha Ullrich (Garz & Fricke GmbH)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 10:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Heiko Dörr (Model Engineering Solutions GmbH)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • 0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Drew Moseley (Mender.io)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • 0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Kevin Eichhorst (Digi International Wireless Design Services)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • 0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:45am
    • 0, 11:45am - 1:00pm
      Location:  Room 101H
      Moderator:
      Anja White (Sparton)
      Speakers:
      Karen Glover (Sparton), Ryan Carlson (Sparton), Michael Scheidnes (Sparton)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Special Event (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • 0, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  103B
      Keynote:
      Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)
      Format: Keynote
      Track: Keynotes (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • 0, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Vidyu Challa (dfr solutions)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Charles Fulks (Intuitive Research and Technology)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Stephanie Domas (Battelle)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • 0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Craig Hillman (DfR Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
  • Using Robust Removable Memory in Embedded Devices

    Speaker:
    • Lynn Linse  |  IoT Senior Design Engineer, ATEK Access Technolgies
    Location:  102C
    Format: Technical Session
    Track: Embedded Hardware
    Session Type: Conference (Paid)
    Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid) - Get your pass now!
    Vault Recording: TBD

    Although most modern embedded devices include options for remote data access, real-world availability might be limited due to security concerns, remote data costs, or even the dynamic ebb and flow of shared public bandwidth. For example, customers might want to limited device functionality to 'safe public functions" without the presence of a special physical key, or while a device on a shared public network (think "cellular") might send a daily 200-byte data packet with 99% success, trying to send ten thousand data packets in a single session might be nearly impossible.

    In your next embedded device design, considering offering your customers the greatest flexibility in security and data costs by including removable memory. This talk covers common uses and practical design criteria for including removable memory in modern embedded devices. Common uses include things like: Crypto-Ignition Keys, Firmware Update, Collection of Debug Information, and Archival Storage of Bulk Data. The author will include tales of real-world experience after 30 years in industrial control, including 10 years of remote cellular access.

    Takeaway

    Practical criteria to help select one of many competing technologies, to help match your specific device and market needs.