October 31 – November 1, 2018Minneapolis Convention Center Minneapolis, MN

ESC Minneapolis 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • 0, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Loren Shade (Allegro Software)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Bob Baddeley (WYZGYZ LLC)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • 0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Daniel Quant (MultiTech)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Chris Schlink (iSYSTEM USA)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  101D
      Sponsor Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • 0, 9:30am - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 101G
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Cath Lab Simulator
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • 0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Randy Schueller (DfR Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  101D
      Sponsor Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Scott Meyers (UTC Aerospace Systems)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • 0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 232
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • 0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Kyle Sporre (Digi Wireless Design Services)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Sagar Patel (Battelle Memorial Institute)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  101D
      Sponsor Speaker:
      Clark Conrad (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:15am
    • 0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speakers:
      Sara Backlund (Devicix – A Division of Nortech Systems, Inc.), Eric McKee (Devicix – A Division of Nortech Systems, Inc.), Mike Theran (EpiEP, Inc.)
      Format: Classic Postmortem
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:10pm
    • 0, 12:10pm - 12:55pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Tara Dunn (Omni PCB)
      Panelists:
      Troy Herzog (Johnson Company), Dave Neville (NewTown Solutions Inc.), Ed Palmer (Design Solutions Inc.), Amy Currence (Wurth Electronics Midcom Inc.)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • 0, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  103B
      Keynote:
      Ransom Stephens
      Format: Keynote
      Track: Keynotes (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  101D
      Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • 0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Bhargavi Nisarga (Texas Instruments Inc.)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  101D
      Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speakers:
      Kevin Lynch (Synaptics Inc.), Rod Dewell (Synaptics Inc.)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 752
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type:
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  101E
      Sponsor Speaker:
      Chuck Brokish (Green Hills Software)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Lynn Linse (ATEK Access Technolgies)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • 0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Rod Cope (Rogue Wave Software)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  101D
      Speaker:
      Clark Conrad (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Daniel Aceituna (DISTek Integration)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Drew Moseley (Mender.io)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • 0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Stephanie Domas (Battelle)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speakers:
      Nikhil Kumar (Rohde & Schwarz), Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Charles Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Panelists:
      Ray Almgren (Swift Sensors Inc.), Leonardo Estevez (Texas Instruments), Ben Jordan (Sense AI)
      Format: Panel Discussion
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies (Paid), Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Ken Bednasz (Telit Wireless Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:00am
    • 0, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Mak Agashe (Pifocal LLC)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 10:00am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Leonardo Estevez (Texas Instruments)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • 0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Abitzen Xavier (Telit Wireless Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid), Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • 0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Sascha Ullrich (Garz & Fricke GmbH)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 10:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Heiko Dörr (Model Engineering Solutions GmbH)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • 0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Drew Moseley (Mender.io)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • 0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Kevin Eichhorst (Digi International Wireless Design Services)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • 0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:45am
    • 0, 11:45am - 1:00pm
      Location:  Room 101H
      Moderator:
      Anja White (Sparton)
      Speakers:
      Karen Glover (Sparton), Ryan Carlson (Sparton), Michael Scheidnes (Sparton)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Special Event (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • 0, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  103B
      Keynote:
      Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)
      Format: Keynote
      Track: Keynotes (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • 0, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Vidyu Challa (dfr solutions)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Charles Fulks (Intuitive Research and Technology)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Stephanie Domas (Battelle)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • 0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Craig Hillman (DfR Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
  • Single Event Effects & their Impact on Safety Critical Systems

    Speaker:
    • Scott Meyers  |  Staff Software Engineer, UTC Aerospace Systems
    Location:  102C
    Format: Technical Session
    Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
    Session Type: Conference (Paid)
    Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid) - Get your pass now!
    Vault Recording: TBD

    Single Event Effects are a growing concern among those that are developing safety critical systems. As processor geometries continue to shrink, the risk to systems is growing. Learn about what single event effects are, how to assess the risk to your projects, how to mitigate them in hardware design, as well as several software design choices that can assist in mitigating their effects.

    Takeaway

    1. What is SEE
    2. Some hardware based protections to look for in choosing microcontrollers
    2. Some strategies for mitigating the impact of SEE in software