October 31 – November 1, 2018Minneapolis Convention Center Minneapolis, MN

ESC Minneapolis 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • 0, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Loren Shade (Allegro Software)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Bob Baddeley (WYZGYZ LLC)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • 0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Daniel Quant (MultiTech)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Chris Schlink (iSYSTEM USA)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  101D
      Sponsor Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • 0, 9:30am - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 101G
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Cath Lab Simulator
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • 0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Randy Schueller (DfR Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  101D
      Sponsor Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Scott Meyers (UTC Aerospace Systems)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • 0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 232
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • 0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Kyle Sporre (Digi Wireless Design Services)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Sagar Patel (Battelle Memorial Institute)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  101D
      Sponsor Speaker:
      Clark Conrad (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:15am
    • 0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speakers:
      Sara Backlund (Devicix – A Division of Nortech Systems, Inc.), Eric McKee (Devicix – A Division of Nortech Systems, Inc.), Mike Theran (EpiEP, Inc.)
      Format: Classic Postmortem
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:10pm
    • 0, 12:10pm - 12:55pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Tara Dunn (Omni PCB)
      Panelists:
      Troy Herzog (Johnson Company), Dave Neville (NewTown Solutions Inc.), Ed Palmer (Design Solutions Inc.), Amy Currence (Wurth Electronics Midcom Inc.)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • 0, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  103B
      Keynote:
      Ransom Stephens
      Format: Keynote
      Track: Keynotes (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  101D
      Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • 0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Bhargavi Nisarga (Texas Instruments Inc.)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  101D
      Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speakers:
      Kevin Lynch (Synaptics Inc.), Rod Dewell (Synaptics Inc.)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 752
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type:
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  101E
      Sponsor Speaker:
      Chuck Brokish (Green Hills Software)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Lynn Linse (ATEK Access Technolgies)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • 0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Rod Cope (Rogue Wave Software)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  101D
      Speaker:
      Clark Conrad (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Daniel Aceituna (DISTek Integration)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Drew Moseley (Mender.io)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • 0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Stephanie Domas (Battelle)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speakers:
      Nikhil Kumar (Rohde & Schwarz), Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Charles Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Panelists:
      Ray Almgren (Swift Sensors Inc.), Leonardo Estevez (Texas Instruments), Ben Jordan (Sense AI)
      Format: Panel Discussion
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies (Paid), Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Ken Bednasz (Telit Wireless Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:00am
    • 0, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Mak Agashe (Pifocal LLC)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 8:00am - 10:00am
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Leonardo Estevez (Texas Instruments)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • 0, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Abitzen Xavier (Telit Wireless Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid), Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • 0, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Sascha Ullrich (Garz & Fricke GmbH)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 10:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Heiko Dörr (Model Engineering Solutions GmbH)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • 0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Drew Moseley (Mender.io)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • 0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Kevin Eichhorst (Digi International Wireless Design Services)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • 0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:45am
    • 0, 11:45am - 1:00pm
      Location:  Room 101H
      Moderator:
      Anja White (Sparton)
      Speakers:
      Karen Glover (Sparton), Ryan Carlson (Sparton), Michael Scheidnes (Sparton)
      Format:
      Track:
      Session Type: Special Event (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • 0, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  103B
      Keynote:
      Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)
      Format: Keynote
      Track: Keynotes (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • 0, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  102B
      Speaker:
      Vidyu Challa (dfr solutions)
      Format: Tutorial
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Charles Fulks (Intuitive Research and Technology)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Stephanie Domas (Battelle)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • 0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102A
      Speaker:
      Craig Hillman (DfR Solutions)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Hardware (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  102C
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Format: Technical Session
      Track: Embedded Software (Paid)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Format: ESC Engineering Theatre
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theatre (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid), Expo Pass (Free)
  • Designing with Ultra-Low-Power WiFi: 5 Things You Need to Know

    Speaker:
    • Abitzen Xavier  |  Director, Applications Engineering, Telit Wireless Solutions
    Location:  102A
    Format: Technical Session
    Track: Connected Devices & IoT (Paid), Embedded Hardware (Paid)
    Session Type: Conference (Paid)
    Pass Type: Conference Pass (Paid) - Get your pass now!
    Vault Recording: TBD

    In addition to selecting the right type of connectivity, one the greatest challenges IoT developers face is power. Many determine that Wi-Fi is the best solution for relevant projects, including those that are battery-powered, until they realize just how power-hungry the technology is - even when idle.

    So, how do designers take advantage of all the benefits that WiFi has to offer, without compromising power savings goals? Ultra-Low-Power WiFi.

    The IEEE released a specification that drops power consumption from 88 mA to 12 mA. That's a big jump, but not enough for most - especially for devices that rely on AA batteries.

    Telit's Abitzen Xavier walks the audience through what to look for when designing WiFi into your next IoT project. This is what you'll learn:

    1: THE HIGHS AND LOWS OF WIFI

    Does your IoT application require high bandwidth yet demand low power? WiFi is likely the best connectivity option for a handful of reasons, with one caveat: power. Learn the basics of the IEEE's latest power savings specification and how you can take it lower.

    2: LESS IS MORE

    Does low-power mean less features? Understand how Telit's proprietary technology blends an integrated System on Chip (SoC) with embedded WiFi system software that includes robust security.

    3: HARDWARE - WHAT TO LOOK FOR

    Partners that have expertise designing connectivity solutions for WiFi AND IoT are essential to the equation. Learn how intelligent base designs dual-core SoC solutions support WiFi and IoT applications.

    4: FIRMWARE - WHAT TO LOOK FOR

    Knowing what to look for can help you make choices that considerably cut development time. Determine how you can simplify the design process with embedded platform software (EPS). It uniquely absorbs all the complex low-power schemes within, exposing the simple APIs to the IoT application developer, without the addition of an external MCU.

    5: THE POWER SPECS THAT REALLY MATTER

    Simply put, it's easy to misguide engineers by citing transmit and receive power numbers in a datasheet. What really matters is the average system power consumption. Telit explains what to look for and learn why it matters.